Thank you for accessing the Double8Cattle.com Website (“Site”). We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, maintain and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information, as well as our precautions to keep it confidential and secure. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Double 8 Cattle Company, LLC.

By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this Site.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

We may collect non-personal information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information relating to the means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

COOKIES

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. Cookies assist in providing non-personal information from you as an online visitor. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a Site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our Site and identify repeat visitors to our site. We may also use third-party tracking services, which use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about our visitors to our main site in the aggregate to capture usage and volume statistics. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION 

Double 8 Cattle Company may use information which you provide to us on the Site or otherwise for the following purposes: To improve customer service and service requests, improve our Site and product offerings, fulfill orders, run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature, statistically analyze site usage, and/or to send periodic emails.

Email addresses may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Use.

  

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may contain links to other web sites or that direct you away from our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECURITY 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices, including use of sophisticated encryption and authentication tools, to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Unfortunately, however, no method of data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security.

 

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, you should not submit any personal information to us and you may use Double 8 Cattle Company only with your parent or guardian. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, or if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at:

 

Double 8 Cattle Co.
double8catlle.com
7575 E Redfield Rd Suite 235
Scottsdale, Arizona US 85260
Phone: 480.656.1143
info@double8cattle.com

      

    This document was last update on April 6, 2018